Common Name: Red-Bodied Swallowtail
Scientific Name: Pachliopta polydorus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Papilionidae
Genus: Pachliopta
Species: P. polydorus free html hit counter
2206/p200703089_2082.jpg
This species is common in the Wet Tropics of Australia. They are slow flyers and feed around the margins of the forest. One interesting fact is that they will feed on Dutchman’s Pipe, the caterpillars feeding on the leaves of this plant die, because it is poisonous to them. The Australian government is encouraging people to not grow this type of plant in their gardens. Conservation of this Australian butterfly is important because of how much pollination is done by this beautiful butterfly.
j
Author: Mason L
Published: 12/16/05
o 3 o 
Photo Credit: http://rainforest-australia.com/friths.htm