Common Name: Grey Worm
Scientific Name: Aporrectodea caliginosa
~
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Annelida
Class: Oligochaeta
Order: Haplotaxida
Family: Lumbricidae
Genus: Aporrectodea
Species: A. caliginosafree html hit counter
2812/p1710980988_3052.jpg
Aporrectodea caliginosa also know as the grey worm has a body length of 50 -150 mm. They measure about 4mm around. Colors in spite of its name can range from brown to greenish. In warmer temperatures the grey worm has a period of dormancy. It is most active during the spring and autumn. They also need moist soil. They feed in depths from 20 cm to right up to the surface. leaf litter and other decomposing organic material mixed in the soil provide most of their food. They rarely feed in purely organic substrates.This species is one of the most widely distributed earthworms. It thrives in pastures, gardens and forest as well. It can be found in every type of substrate even in the poorest sandy soil. It is adapted to live in a disturbed environment it could displace native worms if introduced. It has been introduced all over the world.
no way that worm gets 20 cm long!
Author: Bobby S
Published: 06/2008
gray worm looks yummy
Sources:http://www.answers.com/topic/common-field-wormhttp://soil.scijournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/59/3/816http://earthworms.elte.hu/Israel/species/ap_caliginosa.htmPhoto Credit:http://www.uclan.ac.uk/facs/science/erg/photo_spp_caliginosa.htm